新着情報 外国人留学生受入 海外派遣プログラム

ページの本文です。

Procedures for Staying in Japan

2017年7月5日更新

Procedures for Staying in Japan

Receiving a visa extension

All procedures related to staying in Japan are referred to collectively as “immigration procedures.” To stay in Japan beyond the period permitted upon your arrival, apply for a visa extension at the Immigration Bureau.

  1. When to apply: The Immigration Bureau accepts visa extension applications about three months before your visa expires. Be sure to apply for an extension before your visa expires.
  2. To apply, you will need the following documents:
All international students
Application for Extension of Period of Stay Fill out “For Applicant” Parts 1-3, and submit to the International Affairs Office before submitting to the Immigration Bureau
With Ochanomizu University’s seal affixed to “For Organization” Parts 1-2, submit to the Immigration Bureau
Download (J)
Passport Show to the International Affairs Office when submitting your Application for Extension of Period of Stay  
Alien Registration card (Resident card)
Student ID Card
Revenue stamp (4,000 yen) Available at post offices and convenience stores
Document proving your ability to cover living expenses Show a bankbook under your name at the Immigration Bureau.
*This may be required for international students from China, Bangladesh, Myanmar, and Mongolia.
Japanese Government Scholarship students
Certificate of Japanese Government (Monbukagakusho) Scholarship Student Submit to the International Affairs Office (issued three business days later)
Students on JASSO Honors Scholarships
Certificate of JASSO Honors Scholarship Submit to the International Affairs Office (issued three business days later)
Undergraduate and graduate students
Certificate of Enrollment Automatic issuing machine
Academic Transcript Automatic issuing machine
Research students
Certificate of Enrollment Submit to the International Affairs Office (issued three business days later)

Tokyo Regional Immigration Bureau (Student Inspection Department)
Tel: 03-5796-7253

Temporarily leaving/re-entering Japan

University procedures must be followed when returning home on an extended holiday or leaving Japan temporarily for travel or research. Please do not fail to submit notification, as it is necessary for confirming your emergency contact details.

Download Temporary Leave Notification

Flow of Procedures

(1) Fill in the downloaded document
(2) Receive permission from and have your academic advisor affix a seal to the Temporary Leave Notification
(3) Submit the Temporary Leave Notification to the International Affairs Office
(4) After returning to Japan, visit the International Affairs Office and sign in
When departing, show your Certificate of Alien Registration or Resident Card at airport immigrations. Also, make sure that you return to Japan within one year.
Note:
In July 2012, “a provisional re-entry permit system” was introduced with a revision in the immigration control system. This essentially abolished the need for foreigners holding a valid passport and resident card to receive a re-entry permit, provided that they return to Japan within one year of their departure. For details, see the link below.

Ministry of Justice: New Residency Management System

Inviting family to Japan/ Having family stay in Japan

If you are from a country that requires dependent visas, to invite your family in your home country to stay in Japan in the short term, submit the following documents to the Immigration Bureau and receive a Certificate of Eligibility for Residence Status, which your family will need at the Japanese embassy or consulate to receive a visa. However, family members permitted to stay in Japan are limited to your spouse and children.

Necessary documents:

  • Certificate of Eligibility for Residence Status
    (available at the Immigration Bureau or for download (J))
  • Document proving your ability to support dependents(e.g., Certificate of Japanese Government (Monbukagakusho) Scholarship Student, Certificate of Receipt of Scholarship, a bank balance certificate, or a document proving money sent from your home country)
  • Certificate of Enrollment
  • Document proving family relationship (e.g., marriage certificate, birth certificate, or family register)
  • Photograph (a clear 4×3 cm photograph with no hat and a blank background)

Childbirth

If you come to Japan with your family and become pregnant in Japan, discuss with your spouse and also with the Ochanomizu University Health Care Center and your academic advisor whether you want to deliver the baby in Japan or in your home country, and whether or not you want to take a temporary leave of absence from studies before making a decision.
If you decide to deliver your baby in Japan, the following procedure is required.
Have your doctor or midwife issue a Birth Certificate after the delivery.
Necessary procedures:

(1)Birth Certificate 
You must take your Birth Certificate and a Maternal and Child Health Handbook, and notify the registration division of your local government office within 14 days of childbirth. You will need a Birth Certificate and a Maternal and Child Health Handbook. If you need to acquire status of residence, receive proof of birth registration.
(2)Acquisition of Status of Residence for the Child
Apply to the Immigration Bureau for status of residence using the Birth Certificate within 30 days of birth. You will need proof of birth registration (request it from the local government office when performing the procedures in (1)), the resident card (or Alien Registration card) of the parents and the passports of the parents. A resident card will be issued after the application is made.

This is not required if the child will leave Japan within 60 days of birth, but be sure to apply if staying for any longer.

※ Alien Registration 
Note: In July 2012, foreign registration became no longer required with a revision in the immigration control system. Instead, you need to apply for a resident status with the Immigration Bureau within 30 days of childbirth (see (6)). Only after receiving permission for resident status and becoming a medium- to long-term resident does the new residency management system apply.
For details, see the link below.

Ministry of Justice: New Residency Management System

(3)National Health Insurance
If you wish to enroll your child in National Health Insurance, apply at the local government office where you live along with (1) and (2). Note that if you, the mother, are enrolled in National Health Insurance, you are eligible to receive a childbirth lump-sum payment. Apply for being enrolled in National Health Insurance at the same time.
(4)Infant medical assistance
It is possible to be a recipient of the assistance program partially covering expenses for receiving treatment at a medical institution while the child is an infant. Check with local government office where you live for details.
(5)Child support allowance 
A child allowance is offered to mothers caring for children who have not yet finished elementary school (Aged 0 to 12 years). Check with local government office where you live for details.

Return to Top of This Page

  •  
  • このエントリーをはてなブックマークに追加